Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts

Meet PACE’s fabulous #mca2014 Corporate Challengers!

Look how many Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts Corporate Challengers we have now!! On April 28th see the wonderful things that happen when the greater ‪#‎yeg‬ business and arts sectors work together (go to http://www.mayorscelebration.com/ for more details and a link to online ticket sales {Dress Circle sold out!!}) Also, make sure to visit the websites of the wonderful folks below (click on their names) and learn what they are doing to make the Edmonton area such a fantastic place to work, play and live:

1912 Studio
ATB Corporate Financial Services
ATCO Gas
Alberta Urban Municipalities Association
Al-Terra Engineering Ltd.
Art Gallery of Alberta
Associated Engineering Alberta Ltd.
Avenue Magazine
Bennett Jones LLP
Brinsmead Kennedy Architecture
Calder Bateman
Canadian Western Bank
City Lumber & Millwork
Coalition of Edmonton Civic Unions
Edmonton Arts Council
Edmonton Economic Development Corporation
Edmonton Fire Fighters’ Union Local 209
The Edmonton Galleria Project
Edmonton International Airport
Edmonton Public Library
EPCOR
Faculty of Arts, University of Alberta
Hill+Knowlton Strategies
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
Landmark Group of Builders Ltd.
Langham Developments Ltd.
M.C. College Group
MMM Group
MacEwan University
Melcor Developments Ltd.
Miller Thomson LLP
NuEnergy Group
O’Hanlon Paving Ltd.
PCL Construction
ParioPlan Inc.
Parlee McLaws LLP
Qualico Commercial
Redco Equipment Sales
Scheffer Andrew Ltd.
Solution 105 Consulting
Stantec Consulting Ltd.
Steppes Galleries

Read More »

27th Annual Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts

Call for Nominations!

Time to get your nominations ready for the 2014 Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts. Two big changes for this year:

  1. Nominations are only being accepted online via our Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts microsite: www.mayorscelebration.com/nominate/
  2. Only the top six nominations per award category will be considered for the 2014 Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts.

Details are available on the following media advisory:

For Immediate Release - Mayor's Celebration of the Arts Call for Submissions (1)

Read More »

26th Annual Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts Award Recipients

Mayor Stephen Mandel and PACE warmly congratulate our impressive 2013 award recipients. The calibre of all our nominees overall truly raised the bar of excellence this year. Thank you, nominators, for putting forth all these excellent candidates and thank you, nominees, for letting your names stand for these outstanding awards. Please join us in applauding all of them, especially the following deserving recipients:

Award for Innovative Support by a Business for the Arts

Royal Alexandra Hospital Foundation

Award for Sustained Support of the Arts

City Lumber Corporation

John Poole Award for Promotion of the Arts

Fish Griwkowsky

ATB Financial Ambassador of the Arts Award

Corb Lund

ATCO Gas Award for Outstanding Lifetime Achievement

John Mahon

CN Award for Youth Artist

Timothy Dowler-Coltman

DIALOG Award for Excellence in Artistic Direction

Trevor Schmidt of Northern Light Theatre

Northlands Award for an Emerging Artist

Omar Mouallem

Syncrude Award for Excellence in Arts Management

Tom McFall of Alberta Craft Council

TELUS Courage to Innovate Award

Shawn Pinchbeck

Read More »

Mayor Stephen Mandel & PACE are proud to announce:

26th Annual Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts

Nominees

Award for Innovative Support by a Business for the Arts

Mr. Irving Kipnes, Delcon Development Group nominated by Edmonton Opera

Royal Alexandra Hospital Foundation (RAHF) nominated by Susan Pointe

Servus Credit Union nominated by The Citadel Theatre

Award for Sustained Support of the Arts

BMO Financial Group (“BMO”) nominated by Edmonton Opera & The Citadel Theatre

Capital Power Corporation nominated by Art Gallery of Alberta

City Lumber – Robert Rosen, CEO  nominated by Edmonton Symphony Orchestra

John Poole Award for Promotion of the Arts

Fish Griwkowsky nominated by Elizabeth Withey

The In Crowd nominated by Bottom Line Productions Inc.

Joyce LaBriola nominated by Kirstin Piehl

Sir Francis Price nominated by Edmonton Opera

Ania Sleczkowska nominated by Anita Jenkins

ATB Financial Ambassador of the Arts Award

Tommy Banks nominated by Roger Breault

Jonathan Christenson nominated by Eva Cairns

Annie Dugan nominated by Alex Lucyk

Edmonton Symphony Orchestra nominated by Edmonton Airports

Corb Lund nominated by Todd Crawshaw

Michael Peng & Chris Bullough, Wishbone Theatre nominated by Bryan Gutteridge & Rugby

Rapid Fire Theatre nominated by Shelly Armitage

Ben Sures nominated by Katie Sowden

ATCO Gas Award for Outstanding Lifetime Achievement

Douglas D. Barry nominated by Dr. Adriana Davies CM

John Mahon nominated by Edmonton Community Foundation

CN Youth Award

Danielle Lowe nominated by Ken Knowles

Holly Christiani nominated by Alberta College Conservatory of Music, MacEwan University

Timothy Dowler-Coltman nominated by Natalie Witte

Katherine Semchuk nominated by Shauna McGill

City of Edmonton Book Prize

Tim Bowling, The Tinsmith, Brindle and Glass

Catherine Cole, GWG: Piece by Piece, Goose Lane Editions

Nora Gould, I see my love more clearly from a distance, Brick Books

DIALOG Award for Excellence in Artistic Direction

François Chevennment of Citie Ballet nominated by Trudy Callaghan

Heather Inglis nominated by Betty Hushlak

Kim Mattice-Wanat nominated by Angela Lawrence

Trevor Schmidt, Artistic Director, Northern Light Theatre nominated by Ellen Chorley, Northern Light Theatre

Northlands Award for an Emerging Artist

100 mile house nominated by Al Chapman

Patrick Arès-Pilon nominated by Mile Zero Dance

Giselle Boehm nominated by March Music Inc & The School of Song

Justin Brunelle nominated by Parkland Films

Alexis Marie Chute nominated by Harcourt House

Giselle Denis nominated by Lisa Evangelos

Dave Luxton nominated by Kids Up Front Foundation Edmonton

Danielle Metcalfe-Chenail nominated by Natasha Deen

Jessy Mossop nominated by Rob Tanner

Omar Mouallem nominated by Lisa Baroldi, Director/Vision Holder, Progress Unlimited

Jason Lee Norman nominated by Lamya Asiff

Mary Pinkoski nominated by Leila Sidi

Erin Elizabeth Ross nominated by Michael Dub

Sean Sonego nominated by Witold L. Gutter

Syncrude Award for Excellence in Arts Management

Miki Andrejevic nominated by Rosalind A. Sydie

Linda Huffman nominated by Arts Touring Alliance

Kerrie Long nominated by Panacea Entertainment

Tom McFall nominated by James Lavoie

Ritchie Velthuis nominated by Erin Di Loreto

TELUS Courage to Innovate Award

ESMA nominated by William Saleme

Martin Johann Kloppers nominated by Chantele Theroux

Mercury Opera nominated by Toscha Turner

Mile Zero Dance nominated by Aaron Macri

Shawn Pinchbeck nominated by Gene Kosowan

Amy Shostak nominated by Rapid Fire Theatre

Read More »