26th Annual Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts

Nominees

Award for Innovative Support by a Business for the Arts

Mr. Irving Kipnes, Delcon Development Group nominated by Edmonton Opera

Royal Alexandra Hospital Foundation (RAHF) nominated by Susan Pointe

Servus Credit Union nominated by The Citadel Theatre

Award for Sustained Support of the Arts

BMO Financial Group (“BMO”) nominated by Edmonton Opera & The Citadel Theatre

Capital Power Corporation nominated by Art Gallery of Alberta

City Lumber – Robert Rosen, CEO  nominated by Edmonton Symphony Orchestra

John Poole Award for Promotion of the Arts

Fish Griwkowsky nominated by Elizabeth Withey

The In Crowd nominated by Bottom Line Productions Inc.

Joyce LaBriola nominated by Kirstin Piehl

Sir Francis Price nominated by Edmonton Opera

Ania Sleczkowska nominated by Anita Jenkins

ATB Financial Ambassador of the Arts Award

Tommy Banks nominated by Roger Breault

Jonathan Christenson nominated by Eva Cairns

Annie Dugan nominated by Alex Lucyk

Edmonton Symphony Orchestra nominated by Edmonton Airports

Corb Lund nominated by Todd Crawshaw

Michael Peng & Chris Bullough, Wishbone Theatre nominated by Bryan Gutteridge & Rugby

Rapid Fire Theatre nominated by Shelly Armitage

Ben Sures nominated by Katie Sowden

ATCO Gas Award for Outstanding Lifetime Achievement

Douglas D. Barry nominated by Dr. Adriana Davies CM

John Mahon nominated by Edmonton Community Foundation

CN Youth Award

Danielle Lowe nominated by Ken Knowles

Holly Christiani nominated by Alberta College Conservatory of Music, MacEwan University

Timothy Dowler-Coltman nominated by Natalie Witte

Katherine Semchuk nominated by Shauna McGill

City of Edmonton Book Prize

Tim Bowling, The Tinsmith, Brindle and Glass

Catherine Cole, GWG: Piece by Piece, Goose Lane Editions

Nora Gould, I see my love more clearly from a distance, Brick Books

DIALOG Award for Excellence in Artistic Direction

François Chevennment of Citie Ballet nominated by Trudy Callaghan

Heather Inglis nominated by Betty Hushlak

Kim Mattice-Wanat nominated by Angela Lawrence

Trevor Schmidt, Artistic Director, Northern Light Theatre nominated by Ellen Chorley, Northern Light Theatre

Northlands Award for an Emerging Artist

100 mile house nominated by Al Chapman

Patrick Arès-Pilon nominated by Mile Zero Dance

Giselle Boehm nominated by March Music Inc & The School of Song

Justin Brunelle nominated by Parkland Films

Alexis Marie Chute nominated by Harcourt House

Giselle Denis nominated by Lisa Evangelos

Dave Luxton nominated by Kids Up Front Foundation Edmonton

Danielle Metcalfe-Chenail nominated by Natasha Deen

Jessy Mossop nominated by Rob Tanner

Omar Mouallem nominated by Lisa Baroldi, Director/Vision Holder, Progress Unlimited

Jason Lee Norman nominated by Lamya Asiff

Mary Pinkoski nominated by Leila Sidi

Erin Elizabeth Ross nominated by Michael Dub

Sean Sonego nominated by Witold L. Gutter

Syncrude Award for Excellence in Arts Management

Miki Andrejevic nominated by Rosalind A. Sydie

Linda Huffman nominated by Arts Touring Alliance

Kerrie Long nominated by Panacea Entertainment

Tom McFall nominated by James Lavoie

Ritchie Velthuis nominated by Erin Di Loreto

TELUS Courage to Innovate Award

ESMA nominated by William Saleme

Martin Johann Kloppers nominated by Chantele Theroux

Mercury Opera nominated by Toscha Turner

Mile Zero Dance nominated by Aaron Macri

Shawn Pinchbeck nominated by Gene Kosowan

Amy Shostak nominated by Rapid Fire Theatre