Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts

> > > …

Mayor Don Iveson and PACE proudly announce the nominees for the 27th Annual Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts

For Immediate Release - Mayor's Celebration of the Arts 2014 Award NomineesFor Immediate Release - Mayor's Celebration of the Arts 2014 Awa

27th Annual Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts

Call for Nominations!

Get your nominations in today! Nominations for the 2014 Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts are only being accepted online this year.  Only the top six nominations will be considered in each awards category. Click on the press release below to go to the Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts nomination form microsite.

For Immediate Release - Mayor's Celebration of the Arts Call for Submissions

Award Recipients for the 26th Annual Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts

Mayor Stephen Mandel and PACE warmly congratulate our impressive 2013 award recipients. The calibre of all our nominees overall truly raised the bar of excellence this year. Thank you, nominators, for putting forth all these excellent candidates and thank you, nominees, for letting your names stand for these outstanding awards. Please join us in applauding all of them, especially the following deserving recipients:

Award for Innovative Support by a Business for the Arts

Royal Alexandra Hospital Foundation

Award for Sustained Support of the Arts

City Lumber Corporation

John Poole Award for Promotion of the Arts

Fish Griwkowsky

ATB Financial Ambassador of the Arts Award

Corb Lund

ATCO Gas Award for Outstanding Lifetime Achievement

John Mahon

CN Award for Youth Artist

Timothy Dowler-Coltman

DIALOG Award for Excellence in Artistic Direction

Trevor Schmidt of Northern Light Theatre

Northlands Award for an Emerging Artist

Omar Mouallem

Syncrude Award for Excellence in Arts Management

Tom McFall of Alberta Craft Council

TELUS Courage to Innovate Award

Shawn Pinchbeck

___________________________________

Mayor Stephen Mandel and PACE are proud to announce:

26th Annual Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts

Nominees

Award for Innovative Support by a Business for the Arts

Mr. Irving Kipnes, Delcon Development Group nominated by Edmonton Opera

Royal Alexandra Hospital Foundation (RAHF) nominated by Susan Pointe

Servus Credit Union nominated by The Citadel Theatre

Award for Sustained Support of the Arts

BMO Financial Group (“BMO”) nominated by Edmonton Opera & The Citadel Theatre

Capital Power Corporation nominated by Art Gallery of Alberta

City Lumber – Robert Rosen, CEO  nominated by Edmonton Symphony Orchestra

John Poole Award for Promotion of the Arts

Fish Griwkowsky nominated by Elizabeth Withey

The In Crowd nominated by Bottom Line Productions Inc.

Joyce LaBriola nominated by Kirstin Piehl

Sir Francis Price nominated by Edmonton Opera

Ania Sleczkowska nominated by Anita Jenkins

ATB Financial Ambassador of the Arts Award

Tommy Banks nominated by Roger Breault

Jonathan Christenson nominated by Eva Cairns

Annie Dugan nominated by Alex Lucyk

Edmonton Symphony Orchestra nominated by Edmonton Airports

Corb Lund nominated by Todd Crawshaw

Michael Peng & Chris Bullough, Wishbone Theatre nominated by Bryan Gutteridge & Rugby

Rapid Fire Theatre nominated by Shelly Armitage

Ben Sures nominated by Katie Sowden

ATCO Gas Award for Outstanding Lifetime Achievement

Douglas D. Barry nominated by Dr. Adriana Davies CM

John Mahon nominated by Edmonton Community Foundation

CN Youth Award

Danielle Lowe nominated by Ken Knowles

Holly Christiani nominated by Alberta College Conservatory of Music, MacEwan University

Timothy Dowler-Coltman nominated by Natalie Witte

Katherine Semchuk nominated by Shauna McGill

City of Edmonton Book Prize

Tim BowlingThe Tinsmith, Brindle and Glass

Catherine ColeGWG: Piece by Piece, Goose Lane Editions

Nora GouldI see my love more clearly from a distance, Brick Books

DIALOG Award for Excellence in Artistic Direction

François Chevennment of Citie Ballet nominated by Trudy Callaghan

Heather Inglis nominated by Betty Hushlak

Kim Mattice-Wanat nominated by Angela Lawrence

Trevor Schmidt, Artistic Director, Northern Light Theatre nominated by Ellen Chorley, Northern Light Theatre

Northlands Award for an Emerging Artist

100 mile house nominated by Al Chapman

Patrick Arès-Pilon nominated by Mile Zero Dance

Giselle Boehm nominated by March Music Inc & The School of Song

Justin Brunelle nominated by Parkland Films

Alexis Marie Chute nominated by Harcourt House

Giselle Denis nominated by Lisa Evangelos

Dave Luxton nominated by Kids Up Front Foundation Edmonton

Danielle Metcalfe-Chenail nominated by Natasha Deen

Jessy Mossop nominated by Rob Tanner

Omar Mouallem nominated by Lisa Baroldi, Director/Vision Holder, Progress Unlimited

Jason Lee Norman nominated by Lamya Asiff

Mary Pinkoski nominated by Leila Sidi

Erin Elizabeth Ross nominated by Michael Dub

Sean Sonego nominated by Witold L. Gutter

Syncrude Award for Excellence in Arts Management

Miki Andrejevic nominated by Rosalind A. Sydie

Linda Huffman nominated by Arts Touring Alliance

Kerrie Long nominated by Panacea Entertainment

Tom McFall nominated by James Lavoie

Ritchie Velthuis nominated by Erin Di Loreto

TELUS Courage to Innovate Award

ESMA nominated by William Saleme

Martin Johann Kloppers nominated by Chantele Theroux

Mercury Opera nominated by Toscha Turner

Mile Zero Dance nominated by Aaron Macri

Shawn Pinchbeck nominated by Gene Kosowan

Amy Shostak nominated by Rapid Fire Theatre

Our wonderful new image and our fantastic sponsors for the 26th Annual Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts!!

Mayor_2013postcard_new_Page_1

Mayor_2013postcard_new_Page_2

Fabulous news from the 26th Annual Mayor’s Celebration of the ArtsMCA 2013 New sponsor MR

CALL FOR NOMINATIONS

26th Annual Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts

Mayor Stephen Mandel and PACE are proud to introduce our brand new on-line nomination form. Thanks to Syncrude, we also welcome with open arms our long-missed Award for Excellence in Arts Management. We invite you to nominate your favourite arts-supporting organizations and artists today! Click on the media advisory below to link to our new on-line nomination form:

Congratulations to our Silver Anniversary Award Recipients

Mayor Stephen Mandel and PACE are impressed with the calibre of all the nominees for the awards offered at the Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts.  We are truly fortunate to have such a diverse and talented pool of creative artists and arts supporters.  Thank you to everyone that allowed your name to be put forward for consideration.  The juries had their work cut out for them choosing the following, deserving recipients:

Award for Innovative Support by a Business for the Arts

ATCO Gas & ATCO Electric

Award for Sustained Support of the Arts

REALTORS® Association of Edmonton, Jon Hall, Marketing Manager

John Poole Award for Promotion of the Arts

Arts on the Ave

ATCO Gas Award for Outstanding Lifetime Achievement

Brian Webb

CN Award for Youth Artist

Candace Chu

DIALOG Award for Excellence in Artistic Direction

Marsh Murphy

Northlands Award for an Emerging Artist

Jason Carter

Robert Koetsch City of Edmonton Book Prize

FREDDY’S WAR  by Judy Schultz, Brindle & Glass, Publishing Ltd.

TELUS Courage to Innovate Award

iDance Edmonton

 

 

And the 2011 award recipients are….

Mayor Stephen Mandel and the Professional Arts Coalition of Edmonton congratulate the recipients of the 24th annual Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts awards:

John Poole Award for Promotion of the Arts

Avenue Magazine

 

Mayor’s Award for Innovative Support by a Business for the Arts

ATB Financial

 

Mayor’s Award for Sustained Support of the Arts

Lexus of Edmonton

 

ATCO Gas Award for Outstanding Lifetime Achievement

Charles Thomas Peacocke

 

City of Edmonton Book Prize

Prodigal Daughter: A Journey to Byzantium by Myrna Kostash

 

Molson Coors Award for Excellence in Artistic Direction

Sandro Dominelli

 

Northlands Award for an Emerging Artist

Arlen Konopaki

 

Stantec Award for Youth Artist

Cynthia Hicks

 

Sutton Place People’s Choice Award

Ulrike Rossier

 

TELUS Courage to Innovate Award

GeriActors and Friends

 

Proceeds from the 24th annual Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts go to iHuman Youth Society and the Edmonton International Street Performer’s Comedy Cares program.

 

NOMINEE ANNOUNCEMENT

PACE’s 24th annual Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts

PACE's 24th Annual Mayor's Celebration of the ArtsOn Monday, March 14 at City Hall, Mayor Stephen Mandel and the Professional Arts Coalition of Edmonton (PACE) unveiled the excitement and anticipation that is the 2011 Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts.

Ladies and gentlemen,  we are pleased and proud to announce our nominees for the 24th annual Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts happening on April 11, 2011.  Get your tickets today at:  http://www.winspearcentre.com/all-events/2011-events/mayors-celebration-of-the-arts/

ATCO Gas Award for Outstanding Lifetime Achievement

Charles Thomas Peacocke

A.J. (Al) Rasko

Sam Uhlick

Brian Webb

City of Edmonton Book Prize

Tim Bowling (Gaspereau Press) for In The Suicide’s Library

Myrna Kostash (University of Alberta Press) for Prodigal Daughter: A Journey to Byzantium

Rudy Wiebe (University of Alberta Press) for Rudy Wiebe: Collected Stories, 1955-2010

Molson Coors Award for Excellence in Artistic Direction

Michael Clark

Robert J. de Frece

Sandro Dominelli

Josée Thibeault

Northlands Award for an Emerging Artist

Macha Abdallah

Amber Bissonnette

Punita Chohan

Alexis Marie Chute

Carrie Day

Ainsley Hillyard

Arlen Konopaki

Iligy alias Ilyass Mahfoud

Amy Skrocki

Meghan Wagg

Stantec Award for Youth Artist

Candace Chu

Cynthia Hicks

Christine Lee

Emily Schultz

Sutton Place People’s Choice Award

Debra Bachman Smith, Visual Arts Alberta Association Gallery

Rachelle LeBlanc, The Alberta Craft Council

Danièle Petit, Centre d’arts visuels de l’Alberta

Ulrike Rossier, Nina Haggerty Centre for the Arts

Kelsey Stephenson, Society of Northern Alberta Print-Artists (SNAP Gallery)

James E. Trevelyan, The Works International Visual Arts Society

TELUS Courage to Innovate Award

Firefly Theatre & Circus Society

Geri Actors and Friends

Rob Heath

iDance Edmonton

Drew McIntosh

Guillaume Tardif

John Poole Award for Promotion of the Arts

Avenue Magazine

Kevin Hendricks

Rhea March

Bart West

Mayor’s Award for Innovative Support by a Business for the Arts

ATB Financial

ATCO Gas & ATCO Electric

The Delcon Group:  Dr. Dianne and Mr. Irv Kipnes

Film Alberta Studios:  Sam Osman

WorleyParsons/CoSyn Technology

Mayor’s Award for Sustained Support of the Arts

Days Inn Downtown Edmonton

Lexus of Edmonton

Michael Hamm/Frame 30 Productions

Students’ Association of Grant MacEwan University

2011 Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts

Mayor's Celebration of the Arts announcementApril 11 is the date PACE will be hosting it’s 24th annual Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts.  Nominations have now closed for most award categories, however late submissions will be considered.  Click here to download our 2011 nomination form.

Tickets are now available for sale from TIX on the Square, 780-420-1757, and the Winspear Centre, 780-428-1414.

Donation Presentation

On July 27, with the help of Mayor Stephen Mandel, PACE presented $17,166 to the Youth Emergency Shelter Society (YESS). YESS was PACE’s designated charity for our 2010 Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts. PACE has given well over $100,000 to worthy Edmonton organizations since 2005. YESS is using the proceeds to help fund its arts programming for homeless youth in Edmonton.

Please see this press release (PDF) for details.


Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts

Mayor Stephen Mandel and the Professional Arts Coalition of Edmonton (PACE) are proud to present the 2010 recipients of the following awards, conferred at the 23rd Annual Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts:

ATCO Gas Award for Outstanding Lifetime Achievement
Alice Major

Edmonton Book Prize
Thomas Trofimuk

Molson Coors Award for Excellence in Artistic Direction
Greg Dowler-Coltman

Northlands Award for an Emerging Artist
Raymond Biesinger

Stantec Award for Youth Artist
Matthew Jonah

Sutton Place People’s Choice Award for Visual Art
Jeff Holmwood

TELUS Courage to Innovate Award
Trevor Anderson

John Poole Award for Promotion of the Arts
Allan E. Scott

Mayor’s Award for Innovative Support
Maclab Enterprises

Mayor’s Award for Sustained Support
Players de Novo

PACE congratulates all the outstanding nominees and recipients for the 2010 Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts.


Latest News